About us - NCISS Commandants

1959 - 1964

Mr. BACON

Mr. Clifton Archibald BACON was the representative from "International Standard Engineering Incorporated", who in 1959 took charge of the embryonic School and he then became the Manager assisted by Instructors from the contractor.

ISEI, company producer of ACE High, was in charge for its installation and operational start-up, and conducted the preliminary courses at the Troposcatter Training Facilities (TTF) until NATO provided its own skilled personnel.


1964 - 1971

Mr. PINOTEAU

Mr. Robert J. PINOTEAU, a French NATO A-4 was appointed as the first Director. Under his tenure, as SHAPE assumed control over the Training Facility, in 1964 it was renamed as SHAPE Centralised Training Facility (SCTF).


1971 - 1973

Col. DE BIE

Colonel Theodore De BIE, of the Royal Netherlands Army, was the first military Commandant of the School, who was appointed in 1971 until 28 March 1973.


1973 - 1975

Col. JACKSON

After a short interim period of Command by Col FERRERI, ITA A, Colonel Arthur. JACKSON of the GBR Army was appointed Commandant in May 1973. Under his tenure, on 1 April 1974 the title of the SCTF was changed to the "NATO COMMUNICATIONS SCHOOL - LATINA" (NCS), thus reflecting more realistically the work of the training facility.


1975 - 1977

Gp. Capt. TOULL

In 1975 Group Captain Geoffrey TOULL (GBR Royal Air Force) was appointed Commandant of the School until May 1977


1977 - 1978

Col. HICKMAN

On 11 May 1977 Colonel Gordon HICKMAN (GBR Army) was appointed Commandant until 1978.


1978 - 1980

Col. GILBERT

On 5 Oct 1978 Colonel Colin GILBERT, GBR Army, assumed command of the School until Sept 1980.


1980 - 1983

Col. CAVALIERE

In Sept 1980 Colonel Vincenzo CAVALIERE (ITA Army) was appointed Commandant, the first Italian Commandant of the School. His tenure lasted until Sept 1983.


1983 - 1986

Col. D'AVENIO

In Sept 1983 Colonel Cornelio D’AVENIO (ITA Army) was appointed Commandant. He left the School in 1986 with the rank of General.


1986 - 1989

Col. WICH

In September 1986, Colonel Robert G. WICH of the German Air Force was appointed Commandant. Unfortunately, on 08 March 1989, his premature death deprived NCS of his leadership


1989 - 1990

Col. Russo

As Deputy Commandant, Colonel Giovanni RUSSO of the Italian Air Force was appointed Acting Commandant in March 1989, which tenure lasted until 1990. In his period the School was renamed as NATO Communications and Information Systems School (NCISS), which is still its current name.


1990 - 1992

Col. CASTRONOVO

On 26th Sept 1990 Col. Federico CASTRONOVO, ITA AF assumed command of the School, until 1992.


1992 - 1996

Cpt. PETERSEN

In October 1992 Cpt Holger T. PETERSEN (DEU N) assumed the Command of the School. He was Commandant until 1996.


1996 - 2000

Col. van den HURK

In Sept 1996 Col. Bert van den HURK of the Royal Netherland Air Force became Commandant. His tenure lasted until 2000.


2000 - 2005

Col. PALOMBI

In October 2000 Col. Sante PALOMBI took command of the NCISS. His tenure lasted until 12 Dec 2005.


2005 - 2009

Col. BORFIGA

In December 2005 Col. Luigi BORFIGA (ITA AF) assumed Command of the School, which tenure lasted until the 2 Oct 2009.


2009 - 2011

Col. CUPPONE

On 2nd October 2009, the day of the celebration of the 50 years of the School, Col. Antonio CUPPONE (ITA AF) assumed Command of the School. He was Commandant until June 2011.


2011 - 2013

Col. TURCHETTA

On 8th September 2011 to 8 October 2013 Col. Marcello TURCHETTA (ITA AF) was Commandant of NCISS until the 29th of October 2013.


2013 - 2016

Col. MONTI

On 29th October Col. Silvio MONTI (ITA AF) was formally appointed Commandant of NCISS. He was Commandant until the 16th of December 2016.


2016 - 2017

LTC. HUBEL

On 16th December LTC. Dietmar HUBEL (DEU AF) assumed Command of NCISS. His tenure lasted until 19th of May 2017.


2017 -

Col. NUNES

On 19th May Col. Paulo NUNES (PRT A) was formally appointed Commandant of NCISS.